Magento Expert Forum - Improve your Magento experience

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Add a Column on the Manage Products page?

  1. #1
    New member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Add a Column on the Manage Products page?

    I'm totally a novice at this, so have pateince...thanks...

    When managing the Product Catalog for our store, I click on Catalog-Manage Products to get to the stock list.
    This is where I add new stock items on a daily basis.
    I also do editing of existing stock from this point.

    Name:  magento 1.jpg
Views: 67
Size:  32.3 KB

    On the Manage Products page, I see a number of columns related to the stock inventory.
    Things like Name, Type, Sku, Price, etc (indicated by the arrows on the image).
    The list is generally arranged with the last stock entry at the top.
    I can search stock by typing in a key word.
    I can also use any of the columns to group things in a different order.
    This is handy, say, if I want to only look at items that are not "enabled" in the inventory.

    Name:  magento 2.jpg
Views: 63
Size:  89.5 KB

    Anyway, I would like to add another column..."Manufacturer".
    I sometimes have a need to search for, and edit the stock, from a specific manufacturer.

    If there was a manufacturers column, would I be able to do that?
    Search for, or group the list, by manufacturer name?

    How do I add a new column?
    or change an existing column?
    (For example, we do not use the Qty column...all inventory has a fixed unlimited amount, represented by 1000)

    thanks for your help.

    View more threads in the same category:


  2. #2
    Junior Member MageCloud's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hey,'
    This should be helpful.

    Good luck!

  3. #3
    New member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Thanks, but thats just another option for a single product entry.

    I'm referring to the layout of the admin panel, and adding another method of searching inventory (...by manufacturer).

    ...

    I posted this same query on the magento Forums and got this solution (which is beyond my abilities and wilingness to proceed):

    By default in Magento it is not possible to choose what columns to add to grid, but if you are developer or at least know how to paste a piece of code the following links may be useful for you:

    http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5...anage-products

    http://www.webfixnow.com/magento-add...-product-grid/

    In case you do not have special tech skills, there is extension as an alternative, so if you are interested, let me know.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to airdave For This Useful Post:

    MageCloud (18-05-2015)

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    There's an easy way. Admin Product Grid extension by aheadWorks. It has the features you are looking for and much more. It will help you to build a custom product grid tailored to your business and manage products with half less steps and time comparing to the native Magento flow. Check it here

  6. #5
    New member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    ok. looks like that will do it.
    thanks

    the need does not justify the cost involved at this time though.

  7. #6
    New member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hey Airdave,

    Add a field as name of manufacturer where you can assign the name. Below I provide you code to add a new column in product page which you have to implement in _prepareColumns() method.


    Ex.

    $this->addColumn('Manufacturer',
    array(
    'header'=> Mage::helper('catalog')->__('Manufacturer'),
    'width' => '70px',
    'index' => 'status',
    'type' => 'options',
    'options' => Mage::getSingleton('catalog/product_Manufacturer')->getOptionArray(),
    ));


    I hope, it might help you !!

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to harryp For This Useful Post:

    MageCloud (02-07-2015)

  9. #7
    Junior Member Amasty's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    396
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    Hi you can add grid columns manually if you need. However, if want to customize your product grid better (delete the columns you don't use and add some custom ones), you can use this extension https://amasty.com/extended-product-...th-editor.html

    Name:  product-grid-magento-columns-order.png
Views: 42
Size:  187.2 KB

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •