Magento Expert Forum - Improve your Magento experience

Results 1 to 6 of 6

How to shift beta to to live

  1. #1
    New member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default How to shift beta to to live

    My Website is online and i have a back end panel to upload product and make changes etc from Catalog > Manage Product


    Now the Issue is that I have made many changes to my beta site like adding new plugin and customizing it + Some Changes to Attributes of Products and I want to shift my beta site changes to live site as a whole.

    In the mean Time I was adding products to my live site which is obviously I didn't upload in my beta.

    Now if I make my beta site my live site then I have to add around 900 products, description, Title, Meta, Quantity and a lot more.

    I dont have any idea about how magento stores or treats this data.

    Is it possible to achieve to shift product and their images. My developer suggests it is not possible and I have to add all the Items Manually again.

    Please Help Me With a solution.

    Thanks in Advance

    View more threads in the same category:


  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi,

    we have done same for

    http://www.ecscoffee.com
    http://www.tadreebi.com


    So if you can add me on skype: iweballey.dharmesh

    I can explain you better

    I am waiting

  3. #3
    New member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by iweballey View Post
    Hi,

    we have done same for

    http://www.ecscoffee.com
    http://www.tadreebi.com


    So if you can add me on skype: iweballey.dharmesh

    I can explain you better

    I am waiting


    Very Good Tell Me How -- I suppose this is a forum for knowledge exchange not freelancing.

  4. #4
    Administrator david's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    265
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 39 Times in 32 Posts

    Default

    I think here is the best and safe solution:

    1. Clone the live site => the clone version include the same database and files : we do this step to make sure the live site have no down time

    2. Override the files of beta site to the clone version : this step can make many extensions do not work so that let 's clean cache and re-index

    3. Activate all of extensions and clone configuration from beta site to the new clone version: I don't think this will take a lot of time, at least change some CMS pages and admin templates will take less time to upload 900 products a lot .

    4. Finally, deploy the clone version to live version if everything is working well.

    Hope it help you to solve the problem.

  5. #5
    New member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Solution by David -thanking post - seeking for more help

    Quote Originally Posted by david View Post
    I think here is the best and safe solution:

    1. Clone the live site => the clone version include the same database and files : we do this step to make sure the live site have no down time

    2. Override the files of beta site to the clone version : this step can make many extensions do not work so that let 's clean cache and re-index

    3. Activate all of extensions and clone configuration from beta site to the new clone version: I don't think this will take a lot of time, at least change some CMS pages and admin templates will take less time to upload 900 products a lot .

    4. Finally, deploy the clone version to live version if everything is working well.

    Hope it help you to solve the problem.




    Thanks Thanks a lot David I knew Only you can solve my problem Thank you very much.

    But as of now you would have come to know that I am an entrepreneur I have little Idea about magento.

    So it would be of great help if you elaborate the points

    like clone means should I hard copy or should I take backup ... in this way step wise

  6. #6
    Administrator david's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    265
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 39 Times in 32 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sidd111 View Post
    Thanks Thanks a lot David I knew Only you can solve my problem Thank you very much.

    But as of now you would have come to know that I am an entrepreneur I have little Idea about magento.

    So it would be of great help if you elaborate the points

    like clone means should I hard copy or should I take backup ... in this way step wise
    You are welcome

    "Clone" mean you download the live version to local computer and make it work like the live version. This way you can make sure all of your works/changes in local computer work well before you deploy to live server.

    And if it still not enough for you, please feel free to tell me. I am always here and happy to help you

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •