Magento Expert Forum - Improve your Magento experience

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Why bluehost does not work for my magento site?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Question Why bluehost does not work for my magento site?

    I am working with a magento project what is handling by a magento team with 2 guys. The problem is very simple that it just doesn't work for my magento site on bluehost even the standard installation. I would like to send ticket to bluehost supporter but It doesn't make sense to use them if the very basic requirement does not match.

    So the question is why it doesn't work and how I can make sure the next magento hosting what I will choose will work for magento and work fast with it? I know magento is a heavy platform so it need a very special server set up. Please help me, thanks.

    View more threads in the same category:


  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    I found the solution here http://magentoexpertforum.com/showth...e-and-Security . Hope it work well.

  3. #3
    Administrator david's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 39 Times in 32 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jenifer_luci View Post
    I found the solution here http://magentoexpertforum.com/showth...e-and-Security . Hope it work well.
    Bluehost servers are not designed for heavy system like magento. The easiest thing, It 's just simply not enough RAM for magento to work well. You will see magento down all of time because of memory when running on it. And then you I can say you are right with your found, it should work very well

  4. #4
    Moderator speed2x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Hollywood, Florida, United States
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts

    Default

    Basically, Bluehost is not designed to work with magento so that it will be very slow. You can look at Top 3 Best Magento Hosting Award Winning 2014

  5. #5
    Junior Member magebuzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Country of mixed things
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    I am now running my website using bluehost - a dedicated server, cost $200 per month - is it too expensive? Should I transfer my website to a new host ?

  6. #6
    Junior Member magebuzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Country of mixed things
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    I am considering to transfer the site to siteground. Is that good?

  7. #7
    New member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by magebuzz View Post
    I am considering to transfer the site to siteground. Is that good?
    Just like what I decide to do some months ago. It save me a lot of money and make all of my sites faster a lot. If you have many sites you can choose VPS package or GoGeek shared hosting. It 's good enough.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Bluehost is likely not optimised for Magento. You're better off using a Magento-specific host such as Mage Mojo

  9. #9
    Junior Member knowband.plugins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Noida, India
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Basically, Bluehost servers are not designed to work on heavy systems like Magento. When you run Magento on Bluehost, RAM is not enough. Maximumly you will see website down due to running memory which it takes. I would recommend that you should try Magento dedicated hosting server like Magento site ground hosting etc.

  10. #10
    Junior Member soctrang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    i user A2 Hotsing for pretasop. verry good.
    i think you can user A2,
    __________________________________________________ ___________________________________

    Prestashop gif image module,

  11. #11

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •