Magento Expert Forum - Improve your Magento experience

Results 1 to 7 of 7

magento top links

  1. #1

  2. #2
    Moderator shunavi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 26 Times in 17 Posts

    Smile

    Just some code for custom category menu navigation. I’m a bit short on time so, no fancy walk trough. All you need to make this show on your page is to call it inside layout file like

    HTML Code:
    <block type=”core/template” template=”surgeworks/customcatnav.php” />
    Filename: customcatnav.php.

    PHP Code:
    <?php
    //Get store id
    $storeId    Mage::app()->getStore()->getId();

    //Get category model
    $_category Mage::getModel(‘catalog/category’)->setStoreId($storeId);

    $_categoryCollection $_category->getCollection();
    $_categoryCollectionIds $_categoryCollection->getAllIds();

    //Remove root category from array
    unset($_categoryCollectionIds[0], $_categoryCollectionIds[1]);

    ?>

    <div class=”content”>
    <?php

    $o 
    null;

    $o .= <dl>;
    foreach (
    $_categoryCollectionIds as $catId)
    {
    $_category $_category->load($catId);

    if(
    $_category->getLevel() == 2)
    {

    $catChildren $_category->getChildren();
    if(!empty(
    $catChildren))
    {
    $o .= <dt>.$_category->getName().</dt>;

    $categoryChildren explode(,$catChildren);

    foreach (
    $categoryChildren as $categoryChildId)
    {
    /* @var $_childCategory Mage_Catalog_Model_Category */
    $_childCategory $_category Mage::getModel(‘catalog/category’)->setStoreId($storeId)->load($categoryChildId);

    $o .= <dd>;
    $o .= <span class=”categoryName”><a href=”‘.$_childCategory->getUrl().’”>.$_childCategory->getName().</span class=”totalNumberOfProducts”></a>;
    $o .= <span class=”totalNumberOfProducts”>.$_childCategory->getProductCollection()->count().</span>;
    $o .= </dd>;
    }

    }

    }
    }
    $o .= </dl>;

    echo 
    $o;

    ?>
    </div><?php //content ?>

  3. #3
    New member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Customized Magento Top Links

    Hello Bab,

    Following url in great help for customized top category in magento :

    http://www.webslike.com/Thread-How-T...els-In-Magento

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Vimal For This Useful Post:

    bab (16-09-2013)

  5. #4
    New member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Hi Bab,
    This tutorial will definitely help you to customize the top links :
    http://www.excellencemagentoblog.com...nks-in-magento


    For more tips and tutorial about magento visit : http://www.ilovemage.com/learn-magen...velopment.html

    Thanks
    iLoveMage

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to iLoveMage For This Useful Post:

    bab (16-09-2013)

  7. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Hello,

    you can look at another magento top links which are benefit for your ecommerce business.

    (1) Planning to Hire Magento Developers – Here’s everything you need to know

    (2) Magento ecommerce platform – An ideal choice to expand your ecommerce business

    (3) Product customization – The new frontier of Fashion Magento Ecommerce!

    (4) Nothing like Gamification to Boost up Your Magento Store Conversions

    (5) How Not To Compromise Your Magento Site Security

    (6) 7 Things To Consider Before Selecting Any Magento Development Company

    (7) How to find a Great Developer to Support You with Your Magento Development Needs?

    Good luck.

  8. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    228
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    In the event that you simply need to change the Header Links Title, you can do as such by utilizing Magento Translate Inline instrument. Login to your Magento Admin board and go to System - > Configuration. Look down and click the Developer menu thing. Snap Translate Inline tab and select YES starting from the drop Enabled for Frontend choice.

  9. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Oman, Muscat
    Posts
    2,084
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    In this blog I will disclose how to include header and top connection with default.xml document. Header interface is shown for both visitor and signed in clients.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •